CLEMATIS GENTIANOIDES

Back

CLEMATIS GENTIANOIDES

$5.25 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a small, erect, non-climbing plant to 45 cm high, with many short branching stems arising close together from a persistent rootstock. Flowering occurs from late spring to mid summer with large, white, male and female star-shaped flowers being borne on separate plants. The number of petals (actually petaloid sepals!) can actually vary from 4 up to 8 with no true petals! Finally, the flowers are followed (on the female plants) by attractive fluffy seed heads. This plant, scarce in cultivation, is scattered widely in the northeast of Tasmania in woodlands, often on rocky slopes.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Bushy clematis, Field clematis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free