COLLINSIA HETEROPHYLLA

Back
Collinsia heterophylla

COLLINSIA HETEROPHYLLA

$3.86 / packet

In stock

Description

In spring and early summer this rare Californian plant produces a great profusion of extremely lovely white and violet bi-colour snapdragon-like blooms, growing in perfect rings of widely spaced bands around the stems forming a kind of pagoda. Adored by bees and butterflies, it is also very easy to grow.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Collinsia bicolor, Purple Chinese Houses, Innocence

Classification:Half hardy annual

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free