CORYDALIS SOLIDA

Back

CORYDALIS SOLIDA

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

In spring, tight tufts of grey-green ferny foliage lie beneath dense spikes of purple flowers. This beautiful plant from northern Europe does well in a shady position on the rockery where it will grow in size each year. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Fumewort, Purple Corydalis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free