CYCLAMEN ALPINUM

Back

CYCLAMEN ALPINUM

$4.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This perennial has pendulous pink flowers with widely-spaced petals, rather like propellers of a plane. It grows from a tuber and is native to pine, juniper, sweetgum, or cedar woodland at 350–1,500 m above sea level in an area of southwestern Turkey, northwest of Antalya, where it is isolated from other species of the Cyclamen coum group.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Alpine Cyclamen, Cyclamen trochopteranthum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free