CYCLAMEN BALEARICUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CYCLAMEN BALEARICUM

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Very fragrant flowers with twisted white petals veined with pink, appear in spring and have decorative bluish-grey leaves marbled with silver. A dwarf and exceptional species from Southern France, and also the mountains of the Spanish Mediterranean islands of Mallorca, Minorca, Ibiza and Cabrera, where it grows in scrubby woodland in shady places, for eaxample beneath oak trees.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Wild Cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free