CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM var CONFUSUM

Back

CYCLAMEN HEDERIFOLIUM var CONFUSUM

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a late-flowering, tetraploid variety occurring in the southern extremities of this species range. It has bright green leaves, some seedlings having very elaborate patterns, which are shallowly lobed with obscure marginal teeth. The fragrant flowers are usually larger than most and range from pale pink to rich rose.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Cyclamen hederifolium var. confusum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free