DACTYLORHIZA MAJALIS

Back

DACTYLORHIZA MAJALIS

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Pyramidal spires of delicately-spotted, dark purple flowers slowly open, the lowest blossoms usually open even before the stem has reached its full height, on strong stems above broad, spreading, purple-blotched leaves. Once they are established to flowering size, these plants double in size every year. In other words, if you carefully divide them, you should have at least 1,000 plants after 10 years. The Broad-leaved Marsh-orchid can be found from southern Sweden as far south as Northern Spain and the Dolomites in Italy and is completely hardy.

Sowing Advice

Important. Do not sow seeds in pots or trays, they will not germinate. Just sprinkle directly onto undisturbed ground, or even a wild grassy area. Please be very patient as they are very slow indeed to come up and you will see no seedlings for at least a year. Do not move them until fully-grown as they grow best where they have chosen to germinate. Please be patient as they are worth the wait.

Key Facts

Family:Orchidaceae

Common name:Western Marsh Orchid, Fan Orchid

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free