DAPHNE GIRALDII

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

DAPHNE GIRALDII

$5.37 / packet

In stock

Description

In late spring clusters of golden-yellow flowers with an amazing fragrance of vanilla and lemon open, which in turn are followed by ornamental, oval, bright red berries. The branches of this deciduous shrub carry pale blue-green leaves. It is ideal for any rich, loamy soil in full sun and makes a beautiful, long-lived addition to the rock garden.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Thymelaeaceae

Common name:Chinese Spurge Laurel

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free