DIANTHUS ALPINE MIX

Back

DIANTHUS ALPINE MIX

$4.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A generous packet of mixed seeds of dozens of different species, and dwarf named forms, of these lovely cushion-forming species. They are extremely easy to grow from seed and tolerate drought and wet on the most exposed of rock gardens. They come in all colours from deepest crimson through all shades of pink down to white, and almost all of them are strongly perfumed.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Alpine Pinks

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free