DIANTHUS BARBATUS RED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DIANTHUS BARBATUS RED

$2.23 / packet

In stock

Description

This herbaceous biennial or short-lived perennial has a dense cluster of up to 30 flowers at the top of the stem, each flower being 2–3 cm diameter with five petals with serrated edges. This is the fragrant bright red form, which is most attractive to bees and butterflies. These short-lived perennials/biennials are charming plants, worth their weight in gold in the cottage garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Sweet William

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free