CONVALLARIA MAJALIS

Back

CONVALLARIA MAJALIS

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Lily-of-the-Valley" is rarely offered as seed because it seldom sets any, which are produced very sparingly in attractive orange berries, only one seed per berry! Plants take years before they will set good seeds and then only very few are ever produced, but we now have happy beds of this exquisitely scented plant which really should be in everyone's garden. Short sprays of intensely fragrant white bells open amidst low rosettes of broad leaves and are perfect for cutting to perfume the house.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Convallariaceae

Common name:'LILY OF THE VALLEY'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free