DIETES GRANDIFLORA

Back

DIETES GRANDIFLORA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular, easy-to-grow plant is one of the most glorious of iris relatives. Flowers bearing a marked resemblance to flattened orchids, have 6 radiating 'petals', 3 large and 3 small, the larger ones, actually tepals which are nectar guides, having bright yellow slashes along their centres. Finally, from the centre protrude segments with a bright mauve blush. Fabulous drought and frost hardy plants that multiply rapidly and that should be in every garden or rockery.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Wild Iris, Fairy Iris

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free