INCARVILLEA ARGUTA

Back

INCARVILLEA ARGUTA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, extremely rare and superb Chinese sub-shrub comes from the Himalayas, where it grows up to an amazing 12,000 feet, cascading down rocky slopes and ledges where it displays its terminal clusters of funnel-shaped, almost penstemon-like flowers, from spring into autumn. Its most amazing characteristic is that nobody would ever believe that this gem is an incarvillea!!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Himalayan Gloxinia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free