IRIS BUCHARICA

Back

IRIS BUCHARICA

$5.07 / packet

In stock

Description

In mid spring, fascinating, greenish yellow flowers with deeper yellow falls, rise out of an interlocking fan of shiny, apple-green, deeply channelled leaves, all from a strange rootstock that is half bulb, half tuberous root. Juno irises come from the Middle East and Central Asia, and most of them are difficult to grow outside in the garden, but the exception is Iris bucharica, originating from rocky mountain slopes in north-eastern Afghanistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Bokhara iris, Juno Iris, Corn leaf Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free