IRIS FORRESTII

Back
Iris forrestii

IRIS FORRESTII

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Distinguished by its lemon-yellow flowers with reddish-brown veins and markings on the falls, Iris forrestii, a member of the normally blue Chrysographes subseries, makes a superb companion with the black form of Iris chrysographes. A rarely offered clumping species from China, Yunnan, Sichuan & Burma, it grows in moist sites flowering in early summer, and is easy and non invasive in the border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Yellow Iris, Forrrest's Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free