AQUILEGIA CHRYSANTHA

Back

AQUILEGIA CHRYSANTHA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

A delightful clump-forming herbaceous perennial with finely-divided foliage, from late spring to early summer it bears large, long-spurred, fragrant, nodding, pale lemon flowers. It is a perennial herbaceous plant native to the south western United States from extreme southern Utah to Texas and north western Mexico.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:'Yellow Queen'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free