IRIS PACIFIC COAST SELECT

Back

IRIS PACIFIC COAST SELECT

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

These beardless hardy irises open in shades of blue-purple, lavender and paler combinations, with distinctive veining on the falls, and are usually evergreen, being native to areas with wet winters, relatively dry summers, and moderate temperatures, and flowering in the spring to early summer. Pacific Coast irises are found in the western United States, mostly Oregon and California, but also Washington.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Iris innominata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free