IRIS REICHENBACHII

Back

IRIS REICHENBACHII

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

These dwarf bearded flowers vary from pale purple, through violet, to yellow and white, with each stem giving one or two flowers with large, attractively veined falls on short stems over blue-green foliage. These hardy plants produce unusually large flowers for such a dwarf species, and they are best sited in a sharply-drained, very sunny spot with no shade. They are native to Serbia, Macedonia, and into north east Greece.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Balkan Iris, Iris balkana, Iris serbica, Iris bosniaca

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free