LILIUM JANKAE

Back

LILIUM JANKAE

$6.27 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare endemic species is one of the most beautiful plants of the Central Balkan National Park. The yellow flowers, with recurved petals spotted in darkest maroon, occur in the pastures and meadows in the Park`s sub alpine zone. It is protected and listed in the Red Data Book of Bulgaria and Red List of IUCN. These very few good seeds have been collected from garden-grown plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Yellow mountain lily , Wood- nymph tulip

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free