LILIUM OXYPETALUM INSIGNE

Back

LILIUM OXYPETALUM INSIGNE

$4.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful, nomocharis-like lily from the Himalaya, (indeed some rate it as a nomocharis), has deliciously-scented, pendulous, delicately marked, tulip-like pink flowers flowers, which darken as they age. This plant is the easiest to cultivate of the choice, dwarf, Himalayan lilies, and is good in permanently moist, half-shaded sites, perhaps in a peat garden or amongst shrubs or small trees. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Nomocharis oxypetala

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free