LIMNANTHES DOUGLASII

Back

LIMNANTHES DOUGLASII

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Bright yellow cup-shaped flowers with white-tipped petals give this one the common name of poached egg plant, which will self-seed freely, future generations continuing to appear and naturalise themselves, germinating and flowering at different times. It is native to California and Oregon, where it thrives in wet, grassy habitats. The Royal Horticultural Society has awarded the prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Limnanthaceae

Common name:Poached Egg Plant, Douglas' Meadowfoam

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:22 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free