COLCHICUM MONTANUM

Back

COLCHICUM MONTANUM

$4.10 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most lovely of the "autumn crocuses", this one has noticeably long and thing petals. The short-stemmed flowers, which open in early autumn, actually rest on the ground, and are followed by thin, linear leaves. It is found in meadows and rocky slopes in Spain and Portugal from lowland to the lower alpine regions, up to 2600 m.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Merendera montana, Bulbocodium montanum, Sowy Colchicum, False Autum Crocus

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free