PHYSARIA DIDYMOCARPA

Back
Physaris didymocarpa

PHYSARIA DIDYMOCARPA

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This uncommon alpine makes compact rosettes of silver-grey leaves from which radiate several thin, prostrate stems carrying terminal bunches of fragrant yellow flowers. When these mature they produce quite unique inflated seed pods which are very attractive in their own right. This unusual plant is native to western North America, including British Columbia and Alberta in Canada.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Common Twinpod

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free