PRIMULA SCOTICA

Back

PRIMULA SCOTICA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Yellow-eyed, blueish purple flowers open in small bunches, on short stems sprouting from minute rosettes of grey leaves in May and sometimes there is a second flowering in July. These rare, tiny primulas grow only in Caithness in the North of Scotland along with one or two sites in Orkney, and they are closely related to the Arctic species Primula stricta and Primula scandinavica.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Scottish Primrose

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free