PULSATILLA VERNALIS

Back

PULSATILLA VERNALIS

$5.23 / packet

In stock

Description

These exquisite plants are semi-evergreen perennials, forming clumps of finely dissected leaves, with solitary, hairy, cup-shaped white flowers with petals delicately shaded purple on reverse, nodding in bud, later upward-facing, followed by silky-plumed seed-heads. These rare seeds are from the true species.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Spring Pasque Flower, Arctic Violet, lady of the snows

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free