TIGRIDIA CHIAPENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TIGRIDIA CHIAPENSIS

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

A native of Mexico, this superb plant actually grows in wet meadows, being dormant in winter and flowering with flamboyant, three-petalled flowers which are delicately marked in the centres, in the summer. This diminutive gem from Chiapas will do best grown in a pot in the alpine house, or alternatively in a warm rockery or scree.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Chiapa's Shell Flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free