TRITONIA LILACINA

Back
Tritonia lilacina

TRITONIA LILACINA

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful South African iris relative, with short, sharp spikes of buds which open into flared, pink, starry flowers in spring. On a dry, warm bank or rock garden, these plants will naturalise, but may be better grown in a pot where you can admire them at close quarters.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Tritonia bakeri ssp lilacina

Classification:Hardy shrub, Half hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free