RANUNCULUS LAPPACEUS

Back

RANUNCULUS LAPPACEUS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, five-petalled yellow flowers appear in spring and summer on strong hairy stems, performing well in cultivation. It is a good choice for sunny or semi-shaded sites and can be grown as a bedding plant as well as in rock gardens or containers, and is ideal for the cottage garden as it readily self-seeds, providing plenty of sunny yellow flowers. The Australian buttercup or "Yarrakalgamba", is found across eastern Australia,

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Australian Buttercup,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free