ROSA PIMPINELLIFOLIA

Back

ROSA PIMPINELLIFOLIA

$4.23 / packet

In stock

Description

This dense, spreading rose has attractive fern-like, dark green leaves, above which, in early summer, it bears sweetly perfumed, golden-eyed, white to creamy-white flowers, although rarely also pale pink. In autumn, the bushes are heavily laden with distinctive, globular, shiny, maroon-black fruits, which make excellent bird food.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosacaeae

Common name:Sweet Briar, Burnet Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free