SAXIFRAGA HYPNOIDES

Back
Saixifraga hypnoides

SAXIFRAGA HYPNOIDES

$3.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This uncommon British native mossy saxifrage makes carpet of bright green, moss-like (obviously) rosettes with sprays of starry, yellow-eyed white flowers on stems of up to five inches high in spring. Once established it is very easy to propagate by simply tearing off parts of the cushion edges. These can be tucked into walls or between rocks in the winter and will usually root by spring.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Mossy Saxifrage, Dovedale Moss

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-12cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free