SAXIFRAGA LONGIFOLIA

Back

SAXIFRAGA LONGIFOLIA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This is by far the most spectacular of all of the 'encrusted saxifrages', the rosettes, growing for several years, reaching nearly a foot across. They then send up a massive stem producing a huge waterfall of white flowers, and then the plant dies! A sensible option is to maintain a constant succession of plants of increasing sizes so as to always have one flowering each summer. This impressive plant is endemic to the Pyrenees, the mountains of eastern Spain and also the Atlas Mountains from about 700-2400 metres. It is relatively easy to grow from seed, only needing good drainage to do well in the rock garden..

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Pyrenean Encrusted saxifrage, King's Crown

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free