IXIA MIXED COLOURS (POLYSTACHYA)

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IXIA MIXED COLOURS (POLYSTACHYA)

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

From compact clumps of sword-like leaves arise long wiry stems with star-shaped flowers in brilliant and varied colours, which open in succession from July to September. These are the very best of the selections which are often used as cut flowers, and in a warm climate these plants will naturalize and self-sow without being invasive.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot. .

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Corn Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free