PHALOCALLIS COELESTIS

Back

PHALOCALLIS COELESTIS

$4.79 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely plant opens a long succession of flowers which bear a striking resemblance to both an orchid and an iris. It is probably grown more often than any other species in this genus and under many different names, and in coastal California, it is even grown as a landscape plant, and when water remains in the ground in the winter, it does not go completely dormant. If grown in dry ground, in spring, new leaves and buds will re-appear, flowers appearing throughout the summer. This gem comes from Brazil, Uruguay, and Argentina.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Cypella coelestis, Cypella plumbea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free