SWERTIA BIMACULATA

Back

SWERTIA BIMACULATA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and very pretty wildflower, which is native to eastern Himalayas and China, bears flowers which are yellowish-white with cobalt-blue spots, each petal having two yellow-green spots, which are actually nectaries. The "Double-Spotted Swertia" is found beside streams, and in swamps, meadows and forests, at altitudes of up to 3000 meters.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name: Syn. Ophelia bimaculata, Double-Spotted Swertia

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free