KALMIA MICROPHYLLA OCCIDENTALIS

Back
Kalmia microphylla

KALMIA MICROPHYLLA OCCIDENTALIS

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

Exquisitely marked, pale-eyed, lavender-pink flowers, with prominent anthers, open from attractive puckered buds. This shrub is slow to grow but very long-lived and will thrive and produce a magnificent display if it can be given a moist, peaty root-run, or even a spot in a boggy area where few other shrubs will thrive.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt onto a well-drained, peaty compost at any time of the year. The seeds should be just carefully watered in with no surface cover. The seed tray is best left in a cold or cool spot and kept moist, seeds often only germinating very slowly in cool conditions in the spring, regardless of when they are sown, although odd ones may come up at any time. Please be very patient. Plant out in peaty moist soil finally.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Swamp Laurel

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:50-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free