SIBBALDIA TRIDENTATA

Back

SIBBALDIA TRIDENTATA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual dwarf, alpine, shrubby plant which makes a slowly-creeping carpet of small, sharply-toothed leaves above which open white, star-shaped flowers with prominent yellow anthers. This native of high places in the USA and Canada is an ideal rockery or trough plant.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Three-toothed cinquefoil, Sibbaldiopsis tridentata

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:8-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free