BLECHNUM CHILENSE

Back

BLECHNUM CHILENSE

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This wonderful, robust, strong evergreen fern from Chile is by far the most distinctive of our few reliably hardy evergreen ferns. Growing to 3 ft or more, it has thick, leathery dark green pinnatifid fronds. It spreads quite easily, in time developing into a colony, and will form a dramatic impact to your garden.

Sowing Advice

IMPORTANT! Sterilise the compost with boiling water, or by using the microwave until hot enough to kill all other seeds or living contents, fungal/algal spores etc. Cover the container with a loose lid, but not airtight as it may explode. When cool, sow spores thinly onto damp compost DO NOT water in, this will bury and kill them. Cover pot with cling-film and keep in a well-lit spot at room temperature eg a window sill. Ferns are very slow to develop, taking months, and not weeks. When 1-2 cm wide plant into normal compost in small pots and grow on.

Key Facts

Family:Blechnaceae

Common name:Seersucker fern

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free