DACTYLORHIZA MACULATA

Back

DACTYLORHIZA MACULATA

$5.00 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy orchid has exquisite spikes of bright purple and pink flowers above brown-spotted, lance-shaped leaves. A spectacular British native, now sadly very rare, the tubers double up annually when established. We also assist their spread by shaking dried seed heads around the garden.

Sowing Advice

Important. Do not sow seeds in pots or trays, they will not germinate. Just sprinkle directly onto undisturbed ground, or even a wild grassy area. Please be very patient as they are very slow indeed to come up and you will see no seedlings for at least a year. Do not move them until fully-grown as they grow best where they have chosen to germinate. Please be patient as they are worth the wait.

Key Facts

Family:Orchidaceae

Common name:Heath Spotted orchid, Moorland Spotted Orchid

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free