WAHLENBERGIA SAXICOLA

Back
Wahlenbergia saxicola

WAHLENBERGIA SAXICOLA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Sharply-pointed blue petals adorn this lovely prostrate campanula relative, that makes impressive sweeping cushions of bright blue on the higher peaks of the Tasmanian mountains. This little gem has tiny basal leaves and prostrate stems.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Rock Bluebell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free