VERATRUM VIRIDE

Back

VERATRUM VIRIDE

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Unusual green flowers open in sprays on tall, strong stems which arise from basal rosettes of large leaves. The young plant looks much like a large celery-green bud with deep parallel veins, and as it grows, the leaves swirl around the plant in an attractive way. It is found across North America in wet soils in meadows, sunny stream banks, and open forests, from sea level up to 1,600m. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Melanthiaceae

Common name:Indian Poke, Indian Hellebore, False Hellebore, Green False Hellebore, Tickle Weed, Itchweed,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.8m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free