JASIONE MONTANA

Back

JASIONE MONTANA

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this lovely British native plant is called a "scabious" it is in fact not at all related, but is in the campanula family as a close inspection of the flower will confirm. In the wild it grows on heaths and moors, often at high elevations, also in rocky districts, coastal cliffs and quarries, doing well in very poor soil. In cultivation it excels though, good soil permitting it to grow in all dimensions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Sheep's bit scabious, blue buttons, blue daisy, iron flower, sheep's scabious

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free