ORNITHOGALUM ARCUATUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ORNITHOGALUM ARCUATUM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This native of the Mediterranean area is a bulbous perennial forming fleshy, lance-shaped leaves, the strong flower stalks carrying pyramidal clusters of white, star-shaped flowers with a green central vein on each petal in late summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Ornithogalum narbonense, Narbonne Star-of-Bethlehem, Pyramidal Star-of-Bethlehem, Southern Star-of-B

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free