PENSTEMON CYANEUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PENSTEMON CYANEUS

$4.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Robert Nold, respected author of 'Penstemons', sums this amazing plant up thus: "A stunning plant in impact, equal to any meconopsis. Gardeners are not equipped to hand such things as this without being permanently prejudiced against things of just ordinary beauty!" For those prepared to take the challenge, it is very frost hardy, but being a native of sagebrush communities, demands a well-drained, meagre soil, and not soaking in winter, to amaze your visitors. This fabulous plant is native to the western United States in Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Blue Penstemon, Dark-blue Beardtongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free