PENSTEMON STRICTUS

Back

PENSTEMON STRICTUS

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely evergreen perennial bears multiple spires of large, royal-blue to purple flowers, which arise above low mats of foliage and last for over a month in late spring. The two lobes of the upper lips project forward over the lower lips lobes. This plant tolerates heavy soils and moisture better than most members of the genus, but prefers dry, light, well-drained soils. Penstemon strictus is one of the longest lived, most easily grown penstemons, a real show stopper!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Rocky Mountain Penstemon, Rocky Mountain Beartongue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free