SALVIA JURISICII

Back
Salvia jurisichii

SALVIA JURISICII

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

A noteworthy, small and compact sage with beautiful feathery foliage, and a profusion of plume-like flower spikes made up of unusual upside-down, violet-blue flowers in late spring. Native to the high mountains in the southern regions of the former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, and Albania, this rare sage is eye-catching in and out of bloom.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Yugoslavian Cut Leaf Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free