THLASPI DENSIFLORA

Back

THLASPI DENSIFLORA

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

Numerous short, strong stems bear inflorescences of relatively large, ivory-white flowers which open from a pink calyx, above a rosette of thick, toothed leaves which in time becomes a compact cushion. This small alpine plant grows on the screes of mountains in Central and Southern Europe.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Pennycress, Pennygrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free