MUSCARI AUCHERI 'OCEAN MAGIC'

Back

MUSCARI AUCHERI 'OCEAN MAGIC'

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

The fragrant, long-lasting, pastel-blue flowers of the grape hyacinth ‘Ocean Magic’ contrast beautifully with other spring bulbs such as small daffodils and species tulips. Flowers arise in mid-spring on erect, leafless, ankle-high stems whilst the clumps of grass-like leaves appear in autumn and persist throughout winter and most of spring.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Grape Hyacinth Ocean Magic

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free