THALICTRUM ROCHEBRUNIANUM

Back

THALICTRUM ROCHEBRUNIANUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Japan, this slender, clump-forming perennial has lacy, fine-textured, bluish-green, columbine-like foliage. Sprays of pendulous, lavender-purple flowers with contrasting yellow stamens appear in late summer in loose, airy clusters, on sturdy, purple flower stems which rise well above the foliage, sometimes up to 8 feet tall and typically do not require staking. When massed, the overall effect of this bloom can be spectacular.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Lavender Mist Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free