PODANTHUS OVATIFOLIUS

Back
Podanthus ovatifolius

PODANTHUS OVATIFOLIUS

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Unusual, aromatic, pom-pom flowers open on this rarely seen and most unusual dwarf shrub, which in its Chilean home is often grown for its herbal and medicinal properties. Thick, leathery leaves clasp the dark stems, hence one of its common names! It can tolerate occasional freezing spells of about -5 ° C, but needs a sheltered position to thrive.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Black Stick, Palo negro, Mitique

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free