SILENE LACINIATA ANGUSTIFOLIA

Back
Silene laciniata angustofolia

SILENE LACINIATA ANGUSTIFOLIA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the loveliest of all campions, this little beauty has flowers with deeply slashed and divided petals in blazing, brightest red. Best in good rich soil in a well-drained spot, it will delight for years to come. This scarce plant found on the west coast of the USA is a magnet for bees and butterflies

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Cardinal Catchfly, Red Catchfly., Mexican Campion, Southern Indian Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free